August 31, 2016

Conference Committee

The Conference Committee plans the annual conference and trade show. The Conference Program Committee is responsible for the development, confirmation and coordination of the educational programming.

2016 Conference Leadership

Conference Chairs

Jasper Halt (2015-2016)
Bethany Wilson (2016-2017)

Conference Leadership

Amber Mathewson, President
Sandy Edwards, President-Elect
Dan Stanton, Past President
Debbie Hanson, Association Manager
Joyce Martin, AzLA Secretary
Kathy D. Hellman, AzLA Treasurer
Erin Lorandos, AzLA Membership
Kerrell McNeal, Conference Manager

Program Subcommittee

Program Chairs

Samuel Dyal (2015-2016)
Lauren Regenhardt (2016-2017)

Program Committee

Becky Brendel, Professional Development
Eileen Jaffe, TSIG
Mariana Van Meter, ALYAS
Vina Begay, NALIG
Jacqueline Higgins-Dailey, KIDS
Jean Kilker, TLD
Dana Shreve, Information Services
Joyce Abbott, PLD
Linda Mortland, TSIG
Lauren Regenhardt, ALYAS
Jamie Ball, Programming
Kristina Green, SI Advisory
Beth Bareham, TLD
Vacant, GovInfo
Vacant, SLD
Ofelia Elizabeth Zepeda, NALIG
PJ Purchase, CULD
Denise Gullikson, IIG
Bob Diaz, DivPops

Authors & Awards

Cheryl McCurry, Author Committee
Donna Boyce, Author Committee
Kerrlita Westrick, Grand Canyon Reader Awards
Ingrid Trebisky, AzLA Service Awards
Kerrlita Westrick, Author Luncheon Coordinators and Emcee
Shirley Berow, Grand Canyon Reader Awards
Toby Smitt, Judy Goddard/Libraries Ltd Awards
Pamela Gautier, YA Award, Judy Goddard/Libraries Ltd Awards
Holly Henley, Author Luncheon Coordinators and Emcee
Shirley Berow, Author Luncheon Coordinators and Emcee

Logistics

Donna Throckmorton, Conference Concierge
Debbie Hanson, Registration
Kerrell McNeal, Registration & Exhibitor Liaison
Erin Lorandos, Membership Booth
Cherise Mead, Louise A. Stephens Memorial Raffle
Christine Dykgraaf, Volunteer Coordinator
Erin Lorandos, Volunteer Photographer
Pamela Schwarz, Volunteer Photographer
Patricia Watkins, Volunteer Photographer

School of Information Representative

Bryan Heidorn, School of Information

AzLA Committee Representatives

Jeanne Pfander, Horner Fellowship
Smita Joshipura, Horner Fellowship
Richard DiRusso, Intellectual Freedom
Kathy Husser, Legislation
Erin Lorandos, Membership
Andrew See, Web & Social Networking

Website

Amanda Brite, Web Developer
Andrew deSabatino, Web Intern